first nations northern housing conference
Social Media Facebook Twitter YouTube Instagram Linked In

Conference Agenda

The agenda for the 14th Annual First Nations Northern Housing Conference was packed with valuable information and exciting, hands-on workshops.

To see more information on the workshops and speakers, click on the individual workshop or speaker's name on the agenda and you will be taken to a synopsis of the workshop or biography of the speaker.

Download the First Nations Northern Housing Conference Agenda 2016 here.

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
7:00 to
8:30 am
  Registration
(Ballroom Foyer)
Breakfast
(Timbers)
Breakfast
(Timbers)
Breakfast
(Timbers)
T
r
a
v
e
l

H
o
m
e

S
a
f
e
l
y
9:00 to
10:30 am
Opening Ceremonies
Delegate Pictures

Ballroom 2 & 3
Framing - Demonstration & Competition
Ballroom
T
R
A
D
E
S
H
O
W
Is Your House Drowning?
Jon Eakes
Ballroom 1
The True Cost of Housing
Roxanne Harper, Turtle Island Associates
Scandia 1 & 2
10:30 to
10:45 am
Health Break & Media Conference
Ballroom 2
Health Break Health Break
Ballroom 2 & 3
10:45 to
12:15 pm
Crawl Spaces
Keith Maracle,
Gail Lawlor, Energy Matters

Ballroom 1
More Framing - Demonstration & Competition
Ballroom
Radon Exposure Guideline, Measurement and Mitigation in Canada
Mainul Husain, Health Canada & Debby Leblanc, Health Canada
Ballroom 1
Housing Placement Considerations
David Mellor, Bimose
Scandia 1 & 2
Converting Housing Tenure
Roxanne Harper, Turtle Island Associates
Scandia 1 & 2
12:15 to
1:15 pm
Lunch
Ballroom 2 & 3
Lunch
Scandia
Lunch
Ballroom 2 & 3
1:15 to
2:45 pm
Garden River First Nation and the Fund
Anne Headrick, Garden River
Earl Commanda, FNMHF

Ballroom 1
Extruded Insulation and Sealing - Demonstration & Competition
Ballroom
Chemical Awareness and Learning Modules (CALM)
Priya Tanda, Health Canada & Debby Leblanc, Health Canada
Ballroom 1
The Building Science of Air
Trevor Trainor, RDH Building Science
Scandia 1 & 2
Housing Water & Wastewater Connections
Phil Tangie, Bimose
Chris Price, Bimose

Scandia 1 & 2
2:45 to
3:00 pm
Health Break
Ballroom 2
Health Break Passport to Prizes &
Closing Ceremonies

Ballroom 2 & 3
3:00 to
4:30 pm
Registration
(Lobby)
Advanced Framing
Chris Price, Bimose
Ballroom 2 & 3
Strapping and Bug Screen - Demonstration & Competition
Ballroom
4:30 to
6:30 pm
CMHC Hospitality Suite
(Viking Room)
Community Recognition Awards Banquet
5:00 to 8:00

(Scandia Room)
 
6:30 to
8:00 pm
 


HOSTED BY:

Anishinaabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council Inc., Bimose Tribal Council, Independant First Nations Alliance, Keewaytinook Okimakanak, Mamamweswan - The North Shore Tribal Council, Matawa First Nations Management Inc., Mushkegowuk Council, Nokiiwin Tribal Council, Ontario First Nations Technical Services Corporation, Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services, Shibogama First Nations Council, Windigo First Nations Council


IN PARTNERSHIP WITH:

CMHCHealth Canada
INAC