first nations housing conference
Social Media Facebook Twitter YouTube Instagram Linked In

Conference Agenda

The agenda for the 15th Annual First Nations Housing Conference was packed with valuable information and exciting, hands-on workshops.

To see more information on the workshops and speakers, click on the individual workshop or speaker's name on the agenda and you will be taken to a synopsis of the workshop or biography of the speaker, where available.

Download the First Nations Housing Conference Agenda 2017 here.

  Monday, February 6
3:00 to
8:00 pm
Registration
Lobby
  Tuesday, February 7
7:00 to
8:30 am
Registration
Ballroom Foyer
Breakfast
Timbers
9:00 to
10:30 am
Opening Ceremonies
Delegate Pictures

Ballroom 2 & 3
10:30 to
10:45 am
Health Break
Ballroom 2 & 3
10:45 to
12:15 pm
TECHNICAL ADMINISTRATIVE
Amber's Fire Safety Campaign Overview & Fire Safety Panel Discussion
Mike McKay, NAN
Ballroom 1
Housing Policy Toolkit Project
Eric Blueschke, Naut'sa Mawt Tribal Council
Scandia 1 & 2
12:15 to
1:15 pm
Lunch
Ballroom 2 & 3
1:15 to
2:45 pm
TECHNICAL ADMINISTRATIVE
Fire Code Compliance and Basic Home Fire Safety
ONFFS
Ballroom 1
Enforcing Housing Policy
Roxanne Harper, Turtle Island Associates
Scandia 1 & 2
2:45 to
3:00 pm
Health Break
Ballroom 2 & 3
3:00 to
4:30 pm
TECHNICAL ADMINISTRATIVE
Home Maintenance
Keith Maracle
Ballroom 1
Roles & Responsibilities in Housing
Roxanne Harper, Turtle Island Associates
Scandia 1 & 2
5:00 to
8:00 pm
First Nations Fire Protection Strategy
ONFFS
Scandia 3
CMHC Hospitality Suite
Fireside Room
  Wednesday, February 8
7:00 to
8:30 am
Breakfast
Timbers
9:00 to
10:30 am
#1 - Hang Drywall
Demonstration & Competition

Ballroom
T
R
A
D
E
S
H
O
W
10:30 to
10:45 am
Health Break
10:45 to
12:15 pm
#2 - Mud Drywall
Demonstration & Competition

Ballroom
12:15 to
1:15 pm
Lunch
Scandia
1:15 to
2:45 pm
#3 - Install Tub Surround
Demonstration & Competition

Ballroom
2:45 to
3:00 pm
Health Break
3:00 to
4:30 pm
#4 - Trim, Caulk and FInishing
Demonstration & Competition

Ballroom
5:00 to
8:00 pm
Community Recognition Awards
Scandia Room
  Thursday, February 9
7:00 to
8:30 am
Breakfast
Timbers
9:00 to
10:30 am
TECHNICAL ADMINISTRATIVE
National Building Code Update
Nedjma Belrechid, National Research Council of Canada
Ballroom 1
Importance of Tenant Liaison
Carrie Zeppa, Garden River First Nation & Lisa McCormick, Batchewana First Nation
Scandia 1 & 2
10:30 to
10:45 am
Health Break
Ballroom 2 & 3
10:45 to
12:15 pm
TECHNICAL ADMINISTRATIVE
Building Elevation
Shaun Daniels, Confederation College
Ballroom 1
Proposal Writing 101
Katrin Sawatzky
Scandia 1 & 2
12:15 to
1:15 pm
Lunch
Ballroom 2 & 3
1:15 to
2:45 pm
TECHNICAL ADMINISTRATIVE
Natural & Mechanical Ventilation
Chris Price, Bimose Tribal Council
Ballroom 1
Ministerial Loan Guarantee and Budget 2016 Housing Initiative
Siva Appiah, INAC
Scandia 1 & 2
2:45 to
3:30 pm
Is Your Environment Healthy?
Mainul Husain, Health Canada & Debby LeBlanc, Health Canada
Ballroom 1
Forging a New Path Together
David Gordon, Lac Seul First Nation & Lucille Michaud, FNMHF
Scandia 1 & 2
3:30 to
4:30 pm
Passport to Prizes & Closing Ceremonies
Ballroom 2 & 3


HOSTED BY:


Anishinaabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council Inc., Independant First Nations Alliance, Keewaytinook Okimakanak, Mamamweswan - The North Shore Tribal Council, Matawa First Nations Management Inc., Mushkegowuk Council, Nokiiwin Tribal Council, Ogemawahj Tribal Council, Ontario First Nations Technical Services Corporation, Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services, Shibogama First Nations Council, Windigo First Nations Council


IN PARTNERSHIP WITH:

CMHCHealth Canada
INAC